Our Weekly Speaker Program and Field Trips

Rick Istead

September 11, 2017: Rick Istead, District 5360 Governor   read more

Tanya Ward-Shur

August 21, 2017: Tanya Ward-Shur, Red Deer Native Friendship Society   read more

AIESEC

July 24, 2017: Jake Holder and Brandon Law, AIESEC Youth Leadership Development   read more

Carrie Fritz

July 17, 2017: Carrie Fritz, Calgary Humane Society   read more

Gerry Anderson

June 26, 2017: Sgt. Gerry Anderson (Rtd) RCMP celebrating Canada Day   read more

Dan Hays

June 12, 2017: Rotarian and former Senator Dan Hays celebrating our Jubilee   read more

Youth Awards

June 5, 2017: Special Presentation Youth Programs in Action   read more

David Poulsen

May 29, 2017: David Poulsen, Author and Rodeo Announcer   read more

Brian Farrell

May 15, 2017: Brian Farrell, Artistic Director of Revv 52   read more

Michelle Stirling

May 1, 2017: Michelle Stirling, Contract Communications Manager with Friends of Science   read more

Jim Zackowski

April 24, 2017: Field Trip to Rotary Challenger Park with host Jim Zackowski, Executive Director   read more

Manning Awards

April 10, 2017: Special Presentation by the Southern Alberta Nominees for the prestigious Manning Awards   read more

Steve Armstrong

April 3, 2017: Steve Armstrong, an educator and consultant, speaking on the Battle of Vimy Ridge.   read more

Lois Mitchell

March 20, 2017: the Honourable Lois Mitchell, Lieutenant Governor of Alberta.   read more

Michael Chiasson

March 13, 2017: Michael Chiasson, "Speaker, Leader, Believer" Youth Motivational Speaker.   read more

Tom Hickerson

March 6, 2017: Tom Hickerson, curator of the Davidson Papers at the U of C.   read more

Ken Montgomery

February 6, 2017: Ken Montgomery, Honduras Economic and Community Development.   read more

Mike Colborne

January 30, 2017: Mike Colborne, the Rotary Employment Partnership.   read more

Bethany and The Atrium

January 23, 2017: Field Trip to Mikkelson House, a Bethany Riverview seniors' housing facility.   read more

John Brown

January 16, 2017: John Brown, Associate Dean of Research and Professor of Architecture, Environmental Design at the U of C.   read more

Michael Duggan

December 16, 2016: Dr Michael Duggan, Professor, St Mary's University.   read more

Paige MacPherson

December 9, 2016: Paige MacPherson, Canadian Taxpayers Federation.   read more

Tom Palaia

December 2, 2016: Tom Palaia, US Consul General for AB and SK.   read more

Ken Newans

November 25, 2016: Ken Newans, former CTV broadcaster and voice of the Stamps.   read more

Chad Saunders

November 18, 2016: Chad Saunders, Operations Director of the Studio Bell National Music Centre.   read more

Jeff Gaulin

October 21, 2016: Jeff Gaulin Vice-President Communications, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers (CAPP).   read more

Patrick Walker

October 14, 2016: Patrick Walker, Economist at the City of Calgary.   read more

Neil Berg

September 23, 2016: Neil Berg, District Governor.   read more

MindFuel

September 9, 2016: Alma Abugov and Caitlin Quarrington, of MindFuel.   read more

Nancy McPhee

September 2, 2016: Nancy McPhee, Stephen's Backpacks Society for Children in Need.   read more

Carlo Montemagno

August 26, 2016: Carlo Montemagno, ingenuity labs - U of Alberta.   read more

Patrick Jarvis

August 19, 2016: Patrick Jarvis, Paralympian.   read more

Rob Meijer

August 12, 2016: Rob Meijer of The Canada Beef Association on "Excellence Without Compromise".   read more

Bob Schulz

August 5, 2016: Dr Bob Schulz, U of C Haskayne School of Business.   read more